色噜噜人体337p人体 I 超碰97观看 I 91久久香蕉国产日韩欧美9色 I 色婷婷我要去我去也 I 日本午夜a I 国产av高清怡春院 I 桃色精品 I 91香蕉国产 I 另类小说第一页 I 日操夜夜操 I 久久性色 I 日韩欧在线 I 国产深夜在线观看 I 免费的av I 18在线观看视频 I 他也色在线视频 I 亚洲熟女中文字幕男人总站 I 亚洲国产综合精品中文第一 I 人妻丰满熟av无码区hd I 新黄色网址 I 国产精品真实灌醉女在线播放 I 欧美巨大荫蒂茸毛毛人妖 I 国产一区欧美 I 欧洲亚洲1卡二卡三卡2021 I 国产亚洲欧美在线观看三区 I 97精品无人区乱码在线观看 I 欧美妇人 I 96精品在线视频 I 国产人免费视频在线观看 I 91麻豆国产福利在线观看

成人高考高起點《英語》模擬試題

時間:2022-08-28 01:30:48 試題 我要投稿
  • 相關(guān)推薦

成人高考高起點《英語》模擬試題

  十年寒窗,開出芬芳;十年磨劍,努力未變;十年堅守,成功守候。十年的風(fēng)雨兼程奮力追逐,讓夢想現(xiàn)實的時刻。祝金榜題名,考入理想院校。下面是小編為大家搜集整理出來的有關(guān)于成人高考高起點《英語》模擬試題,希望可以幫助到大家!

成人高考高起點《英語》模擬試題

  Ⅰ、 Phonetics(10 Points)

  Directions:

  In each of the following groups of words, there are four underlined letter combinations marked A, B, C and D、 Compare the underlined parts and identify the one that is different from the others in pronunciation、 Mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet、

  1、A、 head B、 horizon C、 honour D、 human

  2、A、 city B、 bicycle C、 face D、 climb

  3、A、 think B、 these C、 breathe D、 with

  4、A、 ground B、 country C、 thousand D、 found

  5、A、 pour B、 hour C、 course D、 four

  6、A、 both B、 post C、 cold D、 son

  7、A、 altogether B、 talk C、 always D、 also

  8、A、 suggestion B、 nation C、 dictation D、 satisfaction

  9、A、 started B、 closed C、 waited D、 needed

  10、A、 rare B、 fare C、 scare D、 are

  Ⅱ、Vocabulary and Structure(40 points)

  Directions:

  There are 40 incomplete sentences in this section、 For each sentence there are four choices marked A, B, C and D、 Choose one answer that best completes the sentence and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet、

  11、 _______ idea of _______ sounds much better than Clare’s、

  A、 The, hers B、 That, her C、 That, hers D、 One, her

  12、 China is famous ________ the Great Wall、

  A、 about B、 for C、 as D、 of

  13、 Our school ________ new facilities、

  A、 is equipped with B、 equips with C、 will be equip with D、 has equip with

  14、 I made this myself but it was _______ who taught me、

  A、 he B、 him C、 himself D、 by him

  15、 He had his bicycle _______ yesterday、

  A、 repair B、 repairing C、 repaired D、 be repaired

  16、 It was a ________ room, with beautiful wall paper, waxed floor and nice furniture、

  A、 pleased B、 pleasant C、 pleasing D、 preasant

  17、 He regretted _______the decision too hastily、

  A、 make B、 to make C、 making D、 have maked

  18、 The professor insisted that we _______ our homework before next month、

  A、 handed in B、 will hand in C、 hand in D、 must hand in

  19、 It ______ me of the country which we visited last summer、

  A、 remembers B、 recalls C、 reminds D、 tells

  20、 He _______ smoking at last、

  A、 gave up B、 gave out C、 gave in D、 gave off

  21、 John was _______ he lay down for an hour before dinner、

  A、 so tired as B、 so tired that C、 too tired that D、 too tired so

  22、 Your answer is different ________ the teacher’s、

  A、 to B、 at C、 from D、 with

  23、 It would be _______ a risk to leave the baby alone、

  A、 running B、 passing C、 carrying D、 obeying

  24、 The fact _______ his health is bad is not true、

  A、 which B、 that C、 as D、 what

  25、 These ______ did unusually well in the contest, so the judges didn’t know whom to give prize to、

  A、 woman singers B、 women singers C、 women singer D、 womans singers

  26、 Man must stop _______ the earth’s atmosphere、

  A、 filling B、 wasting C、 polluting D、 blackening

  27、 We can’t _______ another 100 kilometers any more、

  A、 have B、 turn C、 make D、 reach

  28、 Is Mary ______ to join in us?

  A、 supposed B、 exposed C、 supported D、 indicated

  29、 I want to be told all _______、

  A、 which happen B、 which happened

  C、 that had happened D、 that had been happened

  30、 We’ve all heard of Thomas Edison, _______ who invented the electric light and many other things、

  A、 man B、 a man C、 the man D、 men

  31、 Don’t tell me such things _______ you are not certain、

  A、 that B、 which C、 those D、 as

  32、 _______ a microscope we can see different kinds of things that are unable to be seen by our naked eyes、

  A、 In terms of B、 In place of C、 By means of D、 By far

  33、 Jackson went to work ______ his illness、

  A、 besides B、 even though C、 in spite of D、 although

  34、 Anybody will do, _______ he is responsible for that、

  A、 as far as B、 so far as C、 as long as D、 as soon as

  35、 I suppose they have known about it, _______?

  A、 am I B、 am not I C、 have they D、 haven’t they

  36、 It ______ him ten years to write that novel、

  A、 took B、 spent C、 cost D、 costed

  37、 The students are looking forward to _______ their holidays in Japan、

  A、 spend B、 spending C、 for spend D、 spent

  38、 They all ______ mentioning that girl、

  A、 avoided B、 got away C、 ran away D、 escaped

  39、 Human beings should find a new _______ of energy、

  A、 orient B、 source C、 origin D、 souse

  40、 The couch is comfortable to _______、

  A、 sit B、 be sat C、 sitted D、 sit on

  41、 So loudly _______ that all the people in the room got a fright、

  A、 he shouted B、 shout he C、 did he shout D、 he did shout

  42、 He is the only one of the sons in the family who ______ received high education、

  A、 are B、 is C、 have D、 has

  43、 We think of Mr、 Li ______ our good friend、

  A、 is B、 to be C、 as D、 has been

  44、 The mountain is 1,000 feet _______ the sea level、

  A、 over B、 higher C、 above D、 high

  45、 The road will be blocked if there _______ another snow、

  A、 is B、 will be C、 to be D、 will have

  46、 David like country life and has decided to _______ farming、

  A、 get hold of B、 get along with C、 go in for D、 go thorough

  47、 These children have an advantage _______ those in calculation、

  A、 over B、 than C、 to D、 with

  48、 Shanghai has a larger population than _______ in China、

  A、 any city B、 any other cities C、 other city D、 any other city

  49、 In some countries there are a lot of young people now need _______teeth、

  A、 false B、 untrue C、 wrong D、 erroneous

  50、 This book costs ______ that one、

  A、 twice more B、 twice more as C、 two times more as D、 twice as much as

  Ⅲ、 Cloze (20 points)

  Directions:

  For each blank in the following passage, there are four choices given below and marked A, B, C and D、 Choose the one that is most suitable and mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet、

  Smoking, which may be a pleasure for some people, is a serious source of discomfort for their fellows、 _51_, medical authorities express their concern about the effect of smoking _52_ the health not only of those who smoke but also of those who do not、 In fact, non-smokers who must involuntarily inhale (吸入) the air _53_ by tobacco smoke may suffer more than the smokers _54_、

  Smoking is prohibited in the theatres and in halls used for showing films _55_ in laboratories _56_ there may be a fire hazard (危險)、 Elsewhere, it is up to your good _57_、

  I am _58_ asking you to maintain “No-Smoking” in classrooms and seminar rooms、

  This will prove that you have the _59_ health in mind, which is very important to a large _60_ of our students、

  51、A、 Still B、 Further C、 More D、 Again

  52、A、 in B、 to C、 on D、 with

  53、A、 polluting B、 be polluted C、 polluted D、 to be polluted

  54、A、 them B、 themselves C、 their own D、 they

  55、A、 and B、 but C、 as well as D、 also

  56、A、 where B、 which C、 that D、 how

  57、A、 feeling B、 sense C、 realize D、 think

  58、A、 so B、 next C、 therefore D、 and

  59、A、 non-smokers B、 non-smokers’ C、 non-smoker’s D、 non-smoker

  60、A、 number B、 amount C、 many D、 much

  Ⅳ、 Reading Comprehension (60 points)

  Directions:

  There are four reading passages in this part、 Each passage is followed by five questions、 For each question there are four suggested answers marked A, B, C and D、 Choose one best answer and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet、

  Passage One

  All the housewives who went to the new supermarket had one great ambition: to be the lucky customer who did not have to pay for her shopping、 For this was what the notice just inside the entrance promised、 It said: “Remember, once a week, one of our customers gets free goods、 This May Be Your Lucky Day!”

  For several weeks Mrs、 Edwards hoped, like many of her friends, to be the lucky customer、 Unlike her friends, she never gave up hoping、 The cupboards in kitchen were full of things which she did not need、 Her husband tried to advise her against buying things but failed、 She dreamed of the day when the manager of the supermarket would approach her and say: “Madam, this is Your Lucky Day、 Everything in your basket is free、”

  One Friday morning, after she had finished her shopping and had taken it to her car, she found that she had forgotten to buy any tea、 She dashed back to the supermarket, got the tea and went towards the cash-desk、 As she did so, she saw the manager of the supermarket approach her、 “Madam,” he said, holding out his hand, “I want to congratulate you! You are our lucky customer and everything you have in your basket is free!”

  61、 The housewives learnt about the of free goods _______、

  A、 on TV B、 from the manager

  C、 at the supermarket D、 from the newspaper

  62、 Mrs、 Edwards ________、

  A、 is always very lucky B、 had no friends

  C、 hoped to get free shopping D、 gets disappointed easily

  63、 Mrs、 Edwards’s husband tried to ________、

  A、 make her unhappy B、 cheer her up

  C、 buy things with her D、 stop her buying things

  64、 Mrs、 Edwards went back to the supermarket quickly because she had to _______、

  A、 buy another thing B、 talk to the manager

  C、 pay for her shopping D、 find her shopping

  65、 Mrs、 Edwards must have been ________、

  A、 pleased B、 delighted C、 proud D、 disappointed

  Passage Two

  Deep inside a mountain near Sweetwater in East、 Tennessee is a body of water known as the Lost Sea、 It is listed by the Guinness Book of Would Records as the world’s largest underground lake、 The Lost Sea is part of an extensive and historic cave system called Craighead Caverns、

  The caverns have been known and used since the days of the Cherokee Indian nation、 The cave expands into a series of huge rooms from a small opening on the side of the mountain、 Approximately one mile from the entrance, in a room called “The Council Room,” many Indian artisfacts have been found、 Some of the items discovered include pottery, arrowheads, weapons, and jewelry、

  For many years there were persistent rumors of a large underground lake somewhere in a cave, but it was not discovered until 1905、 In that year, a thirteen-year-old boy named Ben Sands crawled through a small opening three hundred feet underground、 He found himself in a large cave half filled with water、

  Today tourists visit the Lost Sea and ride far out onto it in glass-bottomed boats powered by electric motors、 More than thirteen acres of water have been mapped out so far and still no end to the lake has been found、 Even though teams of divers have tried to explore the Lost Sea, the full extent of it is still unknown、

  66、 The Lost Sea is unique because it is ________、

  part of a historical cave system

  the biggest underground lake in the world

  listed in the Guinness Book of World Records

  the largest body of water in Tennessee

  67、 The Craighead Caverns have been known ________、

  A、 through history B、 since the time of the Indian nations

  C、 since 1905 D、 since divers explored them

  68、 Who located the Lost Sea in recent times?

  A、 The Cherokee Indians、 B、 Tourists、

  C、 Ben Sands、 D、 Scientists、

  69、 What was found in “The Council Room”?

  A、 A small natural opening、 B、 A large cave、

  C、 Another series of rooms、 D、 Many old Indian objects、

  70、 It can be inferred from the passage that the Craighead Caverns presently serve as ____、

  A、 an underground testing site B、 an Indian meeting ground

  C、 a tourist attraction D、 a motor boat race course

  Passage Three

  Generations of Americans have been brought up to believe that a good breakfast is one life’s essentials、 Eating breakfast at the start of the day, we have all been told, and told again, is as necessary as putting gasoline in the family car before starting a trip、

  But for many people the thought of food first thing in the morning is by no means a pleasure、 So despite all the efforts, they still take no breakfast、 Between 1977 and 1983, the latest year for which figures are available, the number of people who didn’t have breakfast, increased by 33 percent、

  For those who feel pain of guilt about not eating breakfast, however, there is some good news、 Several studies in the last few years indicate that, for adults especially, there may be nothing wrong with omitting breakfast、 “Going without breakfast does not affect performance,” said Arrold E、 Bender, former professor of the nutrition at Queen Elizabeth College in London, “nor does giving people breakfast improve performance、”

  Scientific evidence linking breakfast to better health or better performance is surprisingly inadequate, and most of the recent work involves children, not adults, “The literature”, says one researcher, Dr、 Erresto at the University of Texas, “is poor”、

  71、 The latest year for which figures could be obtained is _______、

  A、 the year the author wrote the article B、 1977

  C、 any year between 1997 and 1983 D、 1983

  72、 For those who do not take breakfast, the good news is that _______、

  several studies have been done in the past few years

  the omission of breakfast does no harm to one’s health

  adults have especially made studies in this field

  eating little in the morning is good for health

  73、 “…nor does giving people breakfast improve performance” means ______、

  anyone without breakfast does improve his performance

  not giving people breakfast improve performance

  having breakfast does not improve performance, either

  people having breakfast do improve their performance

  74、 The word “l(fā)iterature” in the last sentence refers to _______、

  A、 stories, poems, plays, etc、 B、 written works on a particular subject

  C、 any printed material D、 the modern literature of America

  75、 What is implied but NOT stated by the author is that _______、

  breakfast does not affect performance

  Dr、 Erresto is engaged in research work at an institution of higher learning

  not eating breakfast might affect the health of children

  Professor Bender once taught college courses in nutrition in London

  Passage Four

  About 35% of all high school graduates in America continue their education in an institution of higher learning、 The word college is used to refer to either a college or a university、 These institutions offer four-year programs that lead to a Bachelor of Arts (B、A、) or Bachelor Science (B、S、) degree、 Some students attend a junior college (providing only a two-year program) for one to two years before entering a four-year college as a sophomore (二年級生) or junior (三年級生)、

  It is generally easier to be accepted at a state university than at a private one、 Most private schools require strict entrance examinations and a high grade point average (GPA), as well as specific college prep classes in high school、 Private schools cost considerably more than state colleges and famous private schools are very expensive、 Poorer students can sometimes attend, however, by earning scholarships、 Some college graduates go on to earn advanced masters or doctoral degrees in grad (graduate) school、 Occupations in certain fields such as law or medicine require such advanced studies、

  Since college costs are very high, most students work at part-time jobs、 Some have full-time jobs and go to school part-time、 Often some will take five or more years to complete a four-year program because of money / job demands on their time、

  While the college and work demands take up the great part of a student’s time, most still enjoy social activities、 Sports, dances, clubs, movies, and plays are all very popular、 However, gathering together for long, philosophical talks at a favorite meeting place on or near the university is probably the most popular activity、

  76、 College education is _______ in America、

  A、 quite common B、 very rare

  C、 something difficult D、 almost impossible

  77、 Which of the following is NOT required for entering most private schools、

  A、 entrance examinations B、 taking part in many activities

  C、 GPA D、 college prep classes

  78、 How can poor students attend private schools?

  A、 Only by working at part-time jobs、 B、 Only by working at full-time jobs、

  C、 Only by earning scholarships、 D、 All of above、

  79、 The American college students like to _______ most of all、

  A、 discuss problems on philosophy B、 play balls

  C、 earn enough money D、 go to the cinemas or theatres

  80、 The best title for this passage is _______、

  A、 Part-time jobs B、 American college

  C、 Popular activity D、 A new system

  Ⅴ、 Writing (20 points)

  Directions:

  For this part, you are allowed 20 minutes to write a composition of about 80 words according to the following topic、

  金錢是一切嗎?(Is Money Everything?)

  參考答案

  Ⅰ、 Phonetics

  1、C 2、D 3、A 4、B 5、B 6、D 7、B

  8、A 9、B 10、D

  Ⅱ、 Vocabulary and Structure

  11、C 12、B 13、A 14、A 15、C 16、B 17、C

  18、C 19、C 20、A 21、B 22、C 23、A 24、B

  25、B 26、C 27、C 28、A 29、C 30、C 31、D

  32、C 33、C 34、C 35、D 36、A 37、B 38、A

  39、B 40、D 41、C 42、D 43、C 44、C 45、A

  46、C 47、A 48、D 49、A 50、D

  Ⅲ、 Cloze

  51、B 52、C 53、C 54、B 55、C 56、A 57、B

  58、C 59、B 60、A

  Ⅳ、 Reading Comprehension

  61、C 62、C 63、D 64、A 65、D 66、B 67、B

  68、C 69、D 70、C 71、D 72、B 73、C 74、B

  75、C 76、A 77、B 78、D 79、A 80、B

  Ⅴ、 Writing

  In Money Everything?

  I don’t think money is everything, but we can’t do without it、 Fox example, money can’t buy us happiness and a good education、 And for another example, money can’t buy us good health and a long life、 But we can not live without money、 We need it for our daily necessities such as food, clothes and transportation、 What’s more, we need it to live a better life、 In short, we should learn the value of money and make the most of its advantages、

【成人高考高起點《英語》模擬試題】相關(guān)文章:

成人高考語文模擬試題05-25

小升初英語模擬試題附答案11-02

成人高考高起點語文作文解析02-03

成人高考高起點語文作文如何審題11-04

成人高考高起點語文作文應(yīng)試技巧11-02

小升初模擬試題06-12

成人高考高起點語文作文考試應(yīng)試技巧01-28

語文模擬試題及答案10-19

2014成人高考高起點語文作文如何審題01-28

高考地理模擬試卷試題09-22

主站蜘蛛池模板: 美腿制服丝袜国产亚洲 | 久久精品国产只有精品66 | 亚洲在线综合 | 国精品午夜福利视频 | 婷婷人人爽人人爽人人片 | 欧美亚洲色图视频 | 午夜免费精品视频 | 国产伦孑沙发午休精品911 | 国产精品原创巨作av女教师 | 久久亚洲国产精品日日av夜夜 | 国产成人av无码片在线观看 | 日韩a一级 | 国产传媒久久 | 一本色道久久综合狠狠躁篇适合什么人看 | 精品久久久久久狼人社区 | 日本男女啪啪 | 无码人妻精品一区二 | 国产原创av中文在线观看 | 人禽无码视频在线观看 | 欧美aaaa视频 | 三级男人添奶爽爽爽视频 | 精品香蕉一区二区三区 | 亚洲精品日韩色噜噜久久五月 | 免费在线看污视频 | 一本色道久久综合亚洲精品酒店 | 好了av在线 | 久久电影网午夜鲁丝片免费 | 精品国产一区二区三区四区动漫a | 日韩人妻中文无码一区二区 | 亚洲19p| 国产草草 | 无码人妻一区二区三区免费 | 日韩精品久久久久影视的特点 | 久久亚洲一区二区三区明星换脸 | 午夜精品一区二区三区在线观看 | 亚洲欧美日本综合 | 日韩精品无码av中文无码版 | 久久国产不卡 | 猫咪av成人永久网站在线观看 | 屁屁插亚洲| 国产精品嫩草影院ccm | 韩国中文三级字幕hd爽 | 亚洲成av人在线观看成年美女 | 人人玩人人添人人澡超碰偷拍 | 国产精品二区在线 | 日韩精品在线第一页 | 2022亚洲天堂| 国产午夜伦理片 | 欧美碰碰| 在线免费观看成人网 | 中文字幕第28页 | 亚洲综合无码精品一区二区三区 | 永久免费看片女女 | 久久久久久久国产精品毛片 | 91橘梨纱中出体验在线观看 | 亚州欧美日韩 | 日本艳妓bbw高潮一19 | 在线视频综合网 | 成人免费观看网址 | 国产天堂精品 | 国产精华av午夜在线 | 东北少妇伦xxxxhd | 无码av免费毛片一区二区 | 午夜时刻免费入口 | www.久久91| 午夜免费啪视频观看视频 | 天天操天天摸天天爽 | 四季av中文字幕一区 | 国产美女精品自在线拍 | 一级特黄a大片免费 | 少妇邻居内射在线 | www.99热视频| 国模一区二区三区 | 久久丫亚洲一区二区 | 九九黄色| 久久亚洲精品无码网站 | 最新国产精品剧情在线ss | 国产精品丝袜无码不卡一区 | 拔萝卜视频在线观看高清版 | 久久人人爽人人爽爽久久 | 草草久久97超级碰碰碰 | 亚洲视频一二三区 | 国产日韩欧美亚欧在线 | 黄色片一级免费 | 人人爽在线视频 | 精品久久无码中文字幕 | 日日夜夜国产精品 | 亚洲国产精品人人做人人爱 | 偷拍视频亚洲 | 精品久久久久久无码免费 | 日日摸天天做天天添天天欢 | 91福利免费视频 | 国产视频亚洲精品 | 天堂av亚洲 | 精品亚洲国产成人 | 国产互换人妻xxxx69 | 亚洲国产老鸭窝一区二区三区 | 久久国产经典视频 | 亚洲红桃视频 |