色噜噜人体337p人体 I 超碰97观看 I 91久久香蕉国产日韩欧美9色 I 色婷婷我要去我去也 I 日本午夜a I 国产av高清怡春院 I 桃色精品 I 91香蕉国产 I 另类小说第一页 I 日操夜夜操 I 久久性色 I 日韩欧在线 I 国产深夜在线观看 I 免费的av I 18在线观看视频 I 他也色在线视频 I 亚洲熟女中文字幕男人总站 I 亚洲国产综合精品中文第一 I 人妻丰满熟av无码区hd I 新黄色网址 I 国产精品真实灌醉女在线播放 I 欧美巨大荫蒂茸毛毛人妖 I 国产一区欧美 I 欧洲亚洲1卡二卡三卡2021 I 国产亚洲欧美在线观看三区 I 97精品无人区乱码在线观看 I 欧美妇人 I 96精品在线视频 I 国产人免费视频在线观看 I 91麻豆国产福利在线观看

unit 16 scientist at work

發布時間:2016-7-3 編輯:互聯網 手機版

Unit16 Scientists at work

Periods:

Period1: Warming up, speaking

Period2-3: Reading

Period4: Language study, Grammar

Period5: Intergrating skills ,Writing,workbook

Period6: Listening

Period 1

Step1: Lead-in

Now you learn several subjects at school, such as, maths, Chinese, English, Physics, Chemistry and so on.

1.Which do you like best? Why?

2.Do you like doing experiments at school? (Teach new words experiment)

3.Do you often do experiments?

4.Do you do experiments by yourselves?

Step2: Warming up

Please open your books on page 22. Look at the pictures carefully and then describe them, Using the questions below warming up.

Step3: Speaking

Read the dialogue between two men and talk about the advantages and disadvantages of a high-speed Maglev train.

Advantages:

Disadvantages:

(Keys:

Advantages: It is very fast. It has no wheels and no engine. It’s clean. It makes no noise.

Disadvantages: It is much too expensive. It’s a waste of money.)

Divide the Students into four groups. Talk about four inventions, using useful expressions on page 18.

Period2-3 Reading

Step1: Pre-reading

There are many famous scientists all over the world. They made many important inventions in many fields, Ask some questions.

1. Do you know the names of some famous scientists?

2. What are they famous for?

3. Do you know something about Franklin?

Step2: Reading

As we all know ,Benjamin Franklin is a famous politician.But today, we will read a passage about him as a scientist. His serious attitude to science helps him to make great contribution to science. Let’s see how Franklin made his famous electricity experiment by flying a kite .

1.Read the passage carefully and answer the questions.

(1).When is Franklin’s famous kite experiment?

(2).Who do the kite experiment?

(3).What is the weather like at that time?

(4).What is the purpose of Franklin’s famous kite experiment?

(5).What does Franklin’s famous kite experiment need?

(6).What are the steps?

2.True or False on page25. Get the students read the text and then decide if the following statements are true (T) or false (F).

(1).In 1752 scientists already knew what electricity is. ( )

(2).Franklin was helped by a friend to do the experiment. ( )

(3).Franklin made the kite of silk because wet silk does not conduct electricity.

(4).A condenser was used in the experiment to store electricity.

(5).The key tied to the string was put into the door to stop he kite from flying away.

Keys: (1).T (2).F (3).F (4).T (5).F

3. Read the passage and then find out the main idea

Paragraph 1.Introduction of Franklin’s experiment

Paragraph 2-3. The process Of the experiment.

Paragraph 4-6 .The tip of doing the experiment.

Step3: Language points

Deal with the language points. Ask the students to pick out the useful expression from the text, give them more examples, and do some exercises to practice the language points.

1.a great deal of

A great deal of 后面只可以接不可數名詞。

It took us a great deal of money to buy this new house.

2.prove

vt. 后面跟名詞、that從句。

It proved that he was a thief.

He has proved his courage in the battle.

作為系動詞, 后面跟形容詞

The report proved( to be) true.

prove + 賓語 + 賓補

He proved himself to be an excellent player.

3.be made of,be made from,be made up of ,be made into

(1).be made of 表示“某物由……材料制成”,從制成的物品上仍可看出原材料。

The ink bottles are made of glass.

(2).be made from 也可表示“某物由……制成”,但制成品經過一系列變化,已看不出原材料的樣子。

Paper is made from wood.

(3).be make up of 表示“某物由若干部分構成,組成”。

New England is made up of six states.

(4).be made into 表示“將……制成……”。

Wood can be made into paper.

4.tie

(1)表示“捆,綁”后接介詞to,含有一端拴在固定物體上,另一端仍可活動的意思。

He tied his horse to the tree.

(2)作名詞,意為“領帶,繩子”也可引申為某種“關系,紐帶”。

He is wearing a red tie.

The film has ties with an American business.

5.doubt

(1)I doubt vt. 懷疑

I doubted my own eyes.

Do you doubt my words?

(2)vi.其后可以引導賓語從句

I doubted whether/if the story was true.

I don’t doubt that he will help me.

肯定句中通常接whether/if引導的從句。

否定和疑問句后面則接that引導的從句。

I doubt whether he will come.

I don’t doubt that we will win the game.

6.go against反對,不利于,違背

These actions go against the will of the people.

The game is going against us.

Ex1.Choose the right phases to fill in each blank, using the right form .

in one’s opinion make full use of a great deal of tie……to go against be made up of.

1. I have spent ______ money on books.

2. Don’t ______ the horse ______ the tree. It is too young.

3. What he did ______ his teacher’s wishes.

4. We should ______ our time.

5. ________ , it’s a waste of money.

6. The medical team ______ ten doctors.

7.high; highly

①.They spoke ______ of her.

②.The gas is kept at a ______ pressure.

③.Her mother was ______ educated.

④.One must have ______ ideas.

Keys: 1.a great deal. 2. tie……to 3. went against

4. make full use of 5. In my opinion 6. is made up of

7.①highly ② high ③highly ④high

Ex2.用適當的介詞填空

1. _____ my opinion, we should do it at once.

2. _____ the future, there are fewer animals in the world.

3. It is a waste _____ time to talk to him.

4. We should make good use _____ every opportunity we have.

5. It is necessary ___ children to sleep 9 hours a day.

6. It is silly ____ you to ask such a question.

7. It’s wise ____ you to take his advice.

8. I’ll travel ____ Beijing ____ shanghai by air.

Keys:

1. in 2. in 3. of 4. of 5. for 6. of 7. of 8. from ,to

Step4: Post-reading

Step5: Homework

Word study P26

Vocabulary P90 Ex.1 P91 Ex.2

Period 4

Step1: Revision

Step2: Grammar.

構詞法-合成法

合成詞類:

1.合成名詞:Spaceship, bus-driver, highway, dining-room, son-in-law

2.合成形容詞:one-eyed, colour-blind, hand-working man-made, second-hand, world-famous

3.合成動詞: overcome underline, overthrow

4.合成副詞:however, meanwhile, maybe, forward

5.合成代詞:himself, everyone, something, nobody

Step3: Workbook

Wb P91

Period 5

Step1: Revision

Step2: Intergrating skills.

Read the passage and answer some questions.

1.Why do scientists use animals for such experiments?

2.Why do some scientists say that animal testing doesn’t work?

3. Why do some people say humans have no right to the animals to test medicines?

Step3: Writing

Ask the Students to read the tips and make an outline . How to write an essay to express your own opinion.

Step4:Workbook

Wb page 91

Period 6 Listening

Keys to some exercises:

單句改錯

1.A great number of milk is produced in that factory every day.

2.Paper is made of a certain kind of grass.

3.This cloth is felt smooth.

4.Use an umbrella to prevent you from the rain.

5.It is important of us to learn English.

6.One day, I wrote a little story and showed to my teacher. (NMET2003)

7. Some people don’t like football, but many people who do like it.

8.It’s a very important exam but I can’t afford to fail it.

9. Their word were a great encouragement to me.

10. She liked it very much and reads it to the class.

Keys :1.number改為deal 2.of改為from 3.Is felt改為feels 4.prevent改為protect 5.of改為for 6.showed 后加it 7.who去掉 8.but改為and

9.word改為words 10. reads改為read

單項填空

1. Einstein’s theory proved ____ and soon he became world-famous.

A. to be corrected B. to correct C. correcting D. correct

2. If better use is ______ your spare time, you’ll make greater progress in your handwriting.

A. spent B. taken C. used for D. made of

3. There is no doubt ______ he is a good student.

A. whether B. as C. that D. when

4. We have ______ money, so we can buy ______ things.

A. a lot of, a great deal of B. a great deal of, a good deal of

C. a great deal of, a lot of D. a great number of, a lot of

5. _____late in the morning, Bob turned off the alarm.

A. To sleep B. Sleeping C. Sleep D. Having slept

6. Can you tell me what ______ the lecture?

A. prevented him attending B. stop him attending

C. kept him attending D. made him from attending

7. The number of people invited ______ 50, but a number of them ______ absent for different reasons.

A. were; was B. was; was C. was; were D. were; were

8. I found ______ impossible for ______ to answer such a question.

A. it; he B. that; he C. that; him D. it; him

9. How is your headache?

_________ .

A. Not at all B. Nothing serious

C. It’s quite all right D. Don’t worry about it

10. This ______ be a small factory.

A. is used to B. used to C. is used D. use

11. Although he has taken a lot of medicine, his health ______ poor.

A. proves B. remains C. maintains D. continues

12. ---- Did you remember to give Mary the money you owed her?

---- Yes, I gave it to her ______ I saw her.

A. while B. the moment C. suddenly D .once

13. ---- Nancy isn’t coming tonight.

---- But she ______ !

A. promises B. promised C .will promise D. had promised

14. ---- Can you come on Monday or Tuesday?

---- I’m afraid ______ day is possible.

A .either B. neither C. some D. any

15. The visiting Minister expresses his satisfaction with the talks, ______that he had enjoyed his stay here.

A. having added B. to add C. adding D. added

Key: 1.D 2.D 3.C 4.C 5.A 6.A 7.C 8.D 9.B 10.B 11.B 12.B 13.B 14.B 15.C

書面表達:

某學校附近擬興建一座化工廠,請你以該校學生的名義,寫一篇短文,陳述反對興建此化工廠的理由,短文中要包括以下幾點:

1.不僅你本人,大部分同學都反對興建;

2.盡管該廠可以為本市賺不少錢,但危害大于好處;

3.嚴重污染飲用水,防范措施不充分;

4.造成空氣污染;

5.侵占學生們游戲、玩耍的場所。

注意:還可以補充若干理由,不要僅僅翻譯各點。詞數100-120。

Key: Most students of our school, including me, are against the construction of a chemical works near our school. Although the works will make a lot of money for our city, we do think it will do us more harm than good. The drinking water will be badly polluted. Of course, they have promised to do something to prevent the water from being polluted, however, it is far from enough. On the other hand, the air over the city will be polluted too .We will never be able to breathe fresh air. How can we live here any longer? Last but not the least, the site of the chemical works has been the only place where we students play games and have sports after school. Where would we go if it were occupied?

Unit16 Scientists at work 預習材料

Ⅰ. Read the passage and answer some questions:

1.When is Franklin’s famous kite experiment?

2. Who do the kite experiment?

3. What is the weather like at that time?

4.What is the purpose of Franklin’s famous kite experiment?

5.What does Franklin’s famous kite experiment need?

6. What are the steps?

Ⅱ.Choose the right phases to fill in each blank, using the right form .

in one’s opinion make full use of a great deal of tie……to go against be made up of.

1. I have spent ______ money on books.

2. Don’t ______ the horse ______ the tree. It is too young.

3. What he did ______ his teacher’s wishes.

4. We should ______ our time.

5. ________ , it’s a waste of money.

6. The medical team ______ ten doctors.

7. high; highly

①.They spoke ______ of her.

②.The gas is kept at a ______ pressure.

③.Her mother was ______ educated.

④.One must have ______ ideas.

Ⅲ.用適當的介詞填空

1. _____ my opinion, we should do it at once.

2. _____ the future, there are fewer animals in the world.

3. It is a waste _____ time to talk to him.

4. We should make good use _____ every opportunity we have.

5. It is necessary ___ children to sleep 9 hours a day.

6. It is silly ____ you to ask such a question.

7. It’s wise ____ you to take his advice.

8. I’ll travel ____ Beijing ____ shanghai by air.

Ⅳ.單句改錯

1.A great number of milk is produced in that factory every day.

2.Paper is made of a certain kind of grass.

3.This cloth is felt smooth.

4.Use an umbrella to prevent you from the rain.

5.It is important of us to learn English.

6.One day, I wrote a little story and showed to my teacher.(NMET2003)

7. Some people don’t like football, but many people who do like it.

8.It’s a very important exam but I can’t afford to fail it.

9. Their word were a great encouragement to me.

10. She liked it very much and reads it to the class.

Ⅴ.單項填空

1. Einstein’s theory proved ____ and soon he became world-famous.

A. to be corrected B. to correct C. correcting D. correct

2. If better use is ______ your spare time, you’ll make greater progress in your hand- writing.

A. spent B. taken C. used for D. made of

3. There is no doubt ______ he is a good student.

A. whether B. as C. that D. when

4. We have ______ money, so we can buy ______ things.

A. a lot of, a great deal of B. a great deal of, a good deal of

C. a great deal of, a lot of D. a great number of, a lot of

5. _____late in the morning, Bob turned off the alarm.

A. To sleep B. Sleeping C. Sleep D. Having slept

6. Can you tell me what ______ the lecture?

A. prevented him attending B. stop him attending

C. kept him attending D. made him from attending

7. The number of people invited ______ 50, but a number of them ______ absent for different reasons.

A. were; was B. was; was C. was; were D. were; were

8. I found ______ impossible for ______ to answer such a question.

A. it; he B. that; he C. that; him D. it; him

9. How is your headache?

__________ .

A. Not at all B. Nothing serious

C. It’s quite all right D. Don’t worry about it

10. This ______ be a small factory.

A. is used to B. used to C. is used D. use

11. Although he has taken a lot of medicine, his health ______ poor.

A. proves B. remains C. maintains D. continues

12. ---- Did you remember to give Mary the money you owed her?

---- Yes, I gave it to her ______ I saw her.

A. while B. the moment C. suddenly D. once

13. ---- Nancy isn’t coming tonight.

---- But she ______ !

A. promises B. promised C. will promise D. had promised

14. ---- Can you come on Monday or Tuesday?

---- I’m afraid ______ day is possible.

A. either B. neither C .some D. any

15. The visiting Minister expresses his satisfaction with the talks, ______ that he had enjoyed his stay here.

A. having added B. to add C. adding D. added

Ⅵ.書面表達:

某學校附近擬興建一座化工廠,請你以該校學生的名義,寫一篇短文,陳述反對興建此化工廠的理由,短文中要包括以下幾點:

1.不僅你本人,大部分同學都反對興建;

2.盡管該廠可以為本市賺不少錢,但危害大于好處;

3.嚴重污染飲用水,防范措施不充分;

4.造成空氣污染;

5.侵占學生們游戲、玩耍的場所。

注意:還可以補充若干理由,不要僅僅翻譯各點。詞數100-120。

主站蜘蛛池模板: 欧美性色黄大片a级毛片视频 | 午夜色av| 狠狠综合久久综合88亚洲爱文 | 熟妇高潮精品一区二区三区 | 97人人在线 | 亚洲国产综合久久久 | 无套内射a按摩高潮 | 五月婷婷免费视频 | 欧美啪啪网 | 特级西西444ww大胆视频 | 玩弄美艳馊子高潮无码 | av无码中文一区二区三区四区 | 人人狠狠久久亚洲综合88 | 日韩成人综合网 | 国产精品偷窥熟女精品视频 | 少妇被粗大的猛烈进出 | 亚洲精品免费在线观看视频 | 午夜伦理在线观看 | 色啪综合 | 欧美破处精品 | 无码人妻少妇久久中文字幕蜜桃 | 成熟妇女性成熟满足视频 | 2021精品国产自在现线 | 国产aⅴ精品一区二区三区久久 | 久久91av | 国产精品69毛片高清亚洲 | 狠狠色噜噜狠狠狠狠综合久 | 国产吃奶摸下激烈娇喘声视频 | 色综合久久久久久久久久久 | 西西4444www大胆无码 | 永久黄网站色视频免费直播 | 日本精品免费在线观看 | 精品久久久久久久久久久aⅴ | 91国内精品视频 | 一级特黄aa大片免费播放 | 国产成人午夜福利在线视频 | 亚洲精品福利 | 少妇久久久久久久久久 | 国产黄网免费视频在线观看 | 国产超碰网页 | 超碰97.com | 精品国产色情一区二区三区 | 国产精品特级露脸av毛片 | 亚洲国产成人91精品 | 国产精品av一区二区三区网站 | 精品国产专区 | 777久久久免费精品国产 | 国产熟睡乱子伦午夜视频麻豆 | 色偷偷成人免费视频 | 99久久婷婷国产一区二区 | 欧美一区二区综合 | 特级毛片内射www无码 | 一级视频黄色 | 国产69精品久久久久久久 | 91九色porny最新首页 | 亚洲成a人片在线观看日本 久久人人妻人人做人人爽 三八成人网 | 日韩一区国产二区欧美三区 | 国内视频在线 | 一区二区三区四区高清视频 | 蜜桃日本免费看mv免费版 | 88xx永久免费看大片 | 国产乱hdvidoes | 放荡闺蜜高h季红豆h | 亚洲另类成人小说综合网 | 91精品久久久久久久久不卡 | 天堂国产在线观看 | 国产免费二卡3卡四卡 | 久久不见久久见www电影 | 国产三级视频在线 | 天天干天天插天天操 | 91风间由美一区二区三区四区 | 亚洲一区二区色情苍井空 | 在线不卡aⅴ片免费观看 | 中文字幕免费观看视频 | 国产97成人亚洲综合在线观看 | 日韩欧美国产一区二区在线观看 | 狠狠色婷婷丁香综合久久韩国电影 | 久久久久九九九九九 | 亚洲国产成人无码av在线影院 | 亚洲女久久久噜噜噜熟女 | 尤物精品视频无码福利网 | 亚洲中文在线播放一区 | 亚洲天堂影院在线观看 | 国产九九在线观看 | 中字毛片 | 伊人久久青青草 | 亚洲精品一卡二卡三卡四卡2021 | 在线免费观看欧美 | 噼里啪啦免费高清看 | 亚洲成年人av | 日韩精品无码综合福利网 | 四虎影视最新网址 | 亚洲综合av色婷婷五月蜜臀 | 午夜男人网 | 亚洲香蕉av在线一区二区三区 | 樱花草在线播放免费中文 | 97色伦综合在线欧美视频 | 免费播放一区二区三区 | 国语一区二区 |